CONFERENCE PROGRAM

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE MAP WITH ALL THE PLACES THAT YOU WILL VISIT DURING THE CONFERENCE

ARRIVAL DAY – SUNDAY 23 JUNE
Wollemborg Palace, Padova

6.00 pm – 8.30 pm Registration


Icebreaker – Informal Welcome Meeting
“Battlefield wines: vineyards, wines and winemakers from the old war fronts”

Participants will be welcomed on Sunday 23 June inside the prestigious Palazzo Wollemborg, home of the Museum of Geography. The event will consist of a tasting of wines and products on the battlefields of the twentieth century world conflicts. The tasting will be conducted by Mauro Varotto (Professor of Food Geography at the University of Padova and scientific director of the Museum of Geography) and Giovanni Donadelli (curator of the Museum of Geography).

CLICK HERE TO CONFIRM YOUR PARTICIPATION AT THE ICEBREAKER

DAY 1 – MONDAY 24 JUNE
Aula Magna “Galileo Galilei”, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

8.30 am – 9.00 am Registration
9.00 am – 9.45 am Opening Ceremony

  • Rosario Rizzuto, Rector of the University
  • Gianluigi Baldo, Director of the DISSGEA
  • Massimo Giorgetti, Vice-president of the Regional Counsil
  • Andrea Colasio, Councillor of the Culture – Municipality of Padova
  • Hennie Smit, President of the IAMG
9.45 am – 10.35 am Keynote (Click here to read the abstract)

  • Edward P. F. Rose – Geology and the Liberation of Normandy in World War II: a Review to Help Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Allied D-Day, 6 June 1944
10.35 am – 11.00 am Coffee break
11.00 am – 11.50 am Keynote (Click here to read the abstract)

  • Hennie Smit – “Green” Militaries: The Military-Environment Conundrum
11.50 am – 12.40 pm Scientific Session / A-I
Geosciences and Warfare
Chair: A. Bondesan

  • 11.50 am – 12.10 pm
    Doyle Peter, Verdegem S., Schäfer R. – Fortress Wijtschate: Geological Controls on the German 1914-1917 Frontline in Flanders, as Revealed by Archaeology

  • 12.10 pm – 12.30 pm
    Ehlen Judy – Defending Britain’s Soft Underbelly: Invasion, Fortification and Geology along the English Channel

  • 12.30 pm – 12.40 pm
    Discussion
12.40 pm – 2.10 pm Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant
2.10 pm– 4.05 pm Scientific Session / A-II
Geosciences and Warfare
Chair: A. Bondesan

  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Franchi Giampaolo – Italian Military Memorials Architectural Review – Conservative Restoration and Territorial Promotion

  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Craig Drew – Sapper Geology: Part 5. Infrastructure Support: an Era of Change and Complexity

  • 2.50 pm – 3.10 pm
    Fuhriman Chris, Ridgeway J. – Visualizing the Impacts of Topography: A Geographic Perspective of the Battle of Marathon

  • 3.10 pm- 3.30 pm
    Blaine Mark – The Geography of Territorial Disputes in the East and South China Seas

  • 3.30 pm – 3.50 pm
    Bulmer Mark H. – Geological Considerations for Military Works in the Afrin Battlespace, Syria

  • 3.50 pm – 4.05 pm
    Discussion
4.05 pm – 4.30 pm Coffee break
4.30 pm – 5.45 pm Scientific Session / B
International perspectives in Military Geosciences
Chair: M. Bulmer

  • 4.30 pm – 4.50 pm
    Galgano Francis – Borders, Boundaries and Governance: A Geospatial Analysis of Trends in Maritime Piracy, the Security Implications of Crime on the High Seas

  • 4.50 pm – 5.10 pm
    Lohman Andrew – The Vietnam War: A Geographic Analysis

  • 5.10 pm – 5.30 pm
    Stewart Alexander K. – A Decade Later in Afghanistan: Effectiveness of US Army Agricultural Development Teams’ Efforts

  • 5.30 pm – 5.45 pm
    Discussion
5.45 pm – 6.10 pm Vignette

  • Batson Douglas – Dr. Isaiah Bowman and the Centennial of The Inquiry

DAY 2 – TUESDAY 25 JUNE
Padova

Parallel session 1 – Sala Anziani, Palazzo Moroni, Padova

8.45 am – 10.40 am Scientific Session / C
Trafficability and military mobility
Chair: H. Häusler

  • 8.45 am – 9.05 am
    Häusler Hermann – Examples of German Trafficability Maps from the Eastern Front in Europe 1941-45

  • 9.05 am – 9.25 am
    Rybansky Marian – Impact of the physical geographic sphere on the cross-country movement

  • 9.25 am – 9.45 am
    Sion Brad, McDonald E.V., Hartshorn E., Sabol D., Shoop S.A. – The Utility of Soil-Landform Relationships in Terrain Mobility Models Based on Soil-Strength Characteristics in Different Environmental and Geologic Settings

  • 9.45 am – 10.05 am
    Hartshorn Evan, McDonald E.V., Page D., Sabol D., Minor T. – Evaluation of Military Vehicle Mobility through UAS Photogrammetry and Digital Terrain Modeling

  • 10.05 am – 10.25 am
    Frankenstein Susan, Hodgdon T., Shoop S. Seasonal Impacts on Maneuver in Highly Organic and Gravelly Soils

  • 10.25 am – 10.40 am
    Discussion
10.40 am – 11.05 am No Host Coffee Break
11.05 am – 12.20 pm Scientific Session / D
Post-conflict reconstruction, cultural heritage & tourism
Chair: P. Plini

  • 11.05 am – 11.25 am
    Banks Giovanni – Geotechnical Considerations for Reusing Foundations in Post-Conflict Reconstruction

  • 11.25 am – 11.45 am
    Lupu Ronit – Charge and Preserve – How does the IAA (Israel Antiquity Authority) Help the IDF (Israel Defense Force) to Balance Operational and Training Needs with Protecting National Treasures

  • 11.45 am – 12.05 pm
    Bregantin Lisa – A New Land. Shrines, Military Artifacts, New Land Use Issue – Military Tourism and Monuments

  • 12.05 pm – 12.20 pm
    Discussion
12.20 pm – 1.50 pm Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant
1.50 pm – 3.00 pm Scientific Session / E
Geospatial intelligence and Remote Sensing
Chair: P. Guth

  • 1.50 pm – 2.10 pm
    Sabol Donald, Minor T., Page D., Hartshorn E., McDonald E. – Investigating Remote Measurement of Sub-Surface Soil Moisture for Military Operations

  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Roskin Joel, Eliyahu Dekel-Dolitzky – Identification and Analysis of the 1968-1973 Egyptian Army Field Preparations for Crossing the Suez Canal and the Internal Conflicts between Israel Defense Forces Intelligence Research Units

  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Mtshawu Babalwa – An Evaluation and Comparison of Ordinary Least Squares and Geographically Weighted Regression Tools for Predicting Surface Soil Texture, Using Remote Sensing Data

  • 2.50 pm – 3.00 pm
    Discussion

Parallel session 2 – Aula Nievo, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

8.45 am – 10.40 am  Scientific Session / F
Training areas & shooting ranges
Chair: H. Smit

  • 8.45 am – 9.05 am 
    Kniewald Goran – Environmental Impact of Military Shooting Ranges

  • 9.05 am – 9.25 am
    Bezuidenhout Jacques – Estimation of the Environmental Impact of Military Exercises on Bombing Ranges by Employing Radionuclide Mapping

  • 9.25 am – 9.45 am
    Sandham Luke, Marx J. – The Quality of EIA Reports for Projects Affecting Military Activities

  • 9.45 am – 10.05 am
    Brenot Jérôme, Devos A., Perarnau R. – Simulating the trench War: the Practice Camps in Aube (Champagne, France), 1914-1919

  • 10.05 am – 10.25 am
    Hodgdon Taylor S., Shoop S.A. – Preliminary Assessment of Landform Soil Strength on Glaciated Terrain in New England


  • 10.25 am – 10.40 am
    Discussion
10.40 am – 11.05 am No Host Coffee Break
11.05 am – 12.20 pm Scientific Session / H
Subterranean & Underground Warfare
Chair: J. Ehlen

  • 11.05 am – 11.25 am
    Roskin Joel, Richemond-Barak D. – Cross-border Tunnels between Lebanon and Israel: Geography, Geology, and Underground Invasion Strategies 

  • 11.25 am – 11.45 am
    Macini Paolo, Sammuri P. – The Italian Corps of Engineers in WW1: Innovations in Mining and Tunnel Warfare

  • 11.45 am – 12.05 pm
    Bulmer Mark H. – Contemporary Use of Subterranea to Increase Survivability

  • 12.05 pm – 12.20 pm
    Discussion
12.20 pm – 1.50 pm Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant
1.50 pm – 3.00 pm Scientific Session / G
Military Archaeology
Chair: J. Bezuidenhout

  • 1.50 pm – 2.10 pm
    De Guio Armando, Magnini L. Remarking Warscape Archaeology: Fresh News from the Not-Quiet Central-Alpine Front

  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Nicolis Franco – Digging Memories: Archaeology of the Great War in Trentino, Northern Italy

  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Francese R., Bondesan, A. – The White War in the Italian Alps: a geophysical approach

  • 2.50 pm – 3.00 pm
    Discussion

Afternoon -Aula Nievo, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

3.00 pm – 3.40 pm Plenary lecture (Click here to read it)
Chair: A. Bondesan

  • Friedrich Teichmann (participation requested) – Current Operational Challenges for Military Geo and Innovative Approaches 

Afternoon – Museo Storico della Terza Armata, Padova

3.40 pm – 4.20 pm Transfer to Museo Storico della Terza Armata (“3rd Army” Military Museum) and Coffee Break
4.20 pm – 6.20 pm Visit to Museo Storico della Terza Armata and the Photo Exhibit: El Alamein 1942. Italians at War on the North African Front


Poster Session

  • Bondesan Aldino, Preto N., Fioraso M. –Wartime use of caves in the Italian classical karst (Austro-Hungarian front, WW1) 
  • De Matos-Machado Rémi – A New Automated Method to Map Large-Scale Battlefields Using High Resolution DTM
  • Doyle Peter – Disputed Earth: geology and trench warfare 1914-1918
  • Häusler Hermann – German Military Specialist Maps of the North Italian Theatre of War 1945
  • Häusler Hermann – War Geology of the Imperial and Royal Army at the Isonzo-Front 1918
  • Henrico Ivan – Importance of Remote Sensing as Part of the Military Geography Curriculum at the South African Military Academy
  • Hodgson Michael E., Piovan S.E., Porter D., Mozzi P. – Modeling Overland Sediment Movement on the South Carolina Training Center from an Extreme Hazardous Rainfall Event
  • Laureti Lamberto – The Evolution of the Italian Treatises about Military Geography and Geology During the Last Two Centuries
  • Mtshawu Babalwa, Ramotsie T. J. – A Blueprint for Mapping Bare-Soil Areas Using Landsat 8 Oli/Tir Data at Surface Reflectance
  • Piovan Silvia, Maugeri E., Hodgson M.E., Luconi S. – The Paths of General Sherman’s Army Through the Wetlands of South Carolina
  • Plini Paolo, Di Franco S., Salvatori R. – The Italian Army in Russia during WWII, GIS Representation of Small-Scale Historical Events
  • Rybansky Marian – The impact of hydrological characteristics of rivers on the military operations
  • Rybansky Marian, Krokusova J. – Military Cemeteries as Anthropogenic Shapes of the Physical Earth’s Surface
  • Vergara Mauricio N. – History of an Unexpected Enemy: Meteorology and Avalanches in the Alps during the First World War
8.30 pm – 9.00 pm Visit to the Cappella degli Scrovegni
(Piazza Eremitani, 8, Padova)
CLICK HERE TO CONFIRM YOUR PARTICIPATION AT THE VISIT TO THE CAPPELLA DEGLI SCROVEGNI

A TOURISTIC TOUR WILL BE PROPOSED FOR ACCOMPANYING PERSONS
IN PADOVA ON TUESDAY 25
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION AND TO BOOK THE VISIT

DAY 3 – WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE
Venice

8.00 am – 8.00 pm Mid-conference excursion – Venice islands and fortifications

  • 8.00 am – 9.30 am
    Transfer by bus to Venice

  • 9.30 am – 10.45 am
    Visit of Forte Carpenedo

  • 10.45 am – 12.00 pm
    Transfer by bus and boat tour in the lagoon

  • 12.00 pm – 1.00 pm
    Visit to the Lazzaretto Nuovo island
1.00 am – 2.30 pm Lunch
2.30 am – 8.00 pm
  • 2.30 pm – 4.00 pm
    Visit to the Torre Massimiliana and Fort S. Andrea (from the boat)

  • 4.00 pm – 6.15 pm
    Free tour (on your own) at S. Mark Square and/or Naval Museum

  • 6.15 pm – 8.00 pm
    Return to Padova by boat and group bus (participants may spend the late afternoon and evening in Venice and return by train to Padova on their own).

DAY 4 – THURSDAY 27 JUNE
Montebelluna

8.30 am – 11.30 pm Mid-conference excursion – Museo Memoriale della Grande Guerra (Museum Memorial of the Great War) of Montebelluna

  • 8.30 am
    Bus departure
10.15 am – 10.40 am Coffee Break
10.40 am – 12.55 pm Off site Scientific Session / I
World Wars and Italy
Chair: E. P. F. Rose

  • 10.40 am – 11.00 am
    Smit Hennie – Italian Prisoners of War in South Africa: Circumstances and Contributions

  • 11.00 am – 11.20 am
    Czaja Michael R., Doe W. W. III, – The U.S. 10th Mountain Division in Italy, 1945: Initial Operations in the Apennines

  • 11.20 am – 11.40 am
    Plini Paolo, Di Franco S., Salvatori R. – Geographical Representation of the Royal Italian Army War Sectors and Sites During the First World War

  • 11.40 am – 12.00 pm
    Piovan Silvia E., Hodgson M.E. – A Military-Engineered Flood in WWI: the Case Study from the Adige and Fratta-Gorzone Rivers (Italy)

  • 12.00 pm – 12.20 pm
    Rose Edward P. F. – British Military Geology Breaks New Ground: the Italian Campaign of 1943–1945

  • 12.20 pm – 12.40 pm
    Huscher Theodore L. – Early 1917 Aerial Photo Mosaics of the Isonzo Front: A Closer Study 

  • 12.40 pm – 12.55 pm
    Discussion
12.55 pm – 2.10 pm Lunch
2.10 pm– 6.40 pm

Visit of:
MEVE – Memoriale Veneto della Grande Guerra (Great War Memorial)


Montello Military Ossuary


Jonathan Collection – Historical Aircraft Foundation 

7.30 pm– 10.00 pm Conference Dinner at Farra di Soligo
11.30 pm Return to Padova

DAY 5 – FRIDAY 28 JUNE
Archivio Antico, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

8.45 am – 10.40 am Scientific Session / J
Military cartography and GIS
Chair: S. Piovan

  • 8.45 am – 9.05 am
    De Matos-Machado Rémi – Landform Inventory and Classification on the Battlefield of Verdun (France) Using High Resolution DTM

  • 9.05 am – 9.25 am
    Dai Prà E., Gabellieri N., Maggiore Boschian Bailo M. – “News on the Eastern Front”.  The WWI Tactical Maps of the Italian Army in the Historical Archive of the 3° Armata:  Proposals for a Semiologic Interpretation and a Digital Analysis

  • 9.25 am – 9.45 am
    Guth Peter – Optimizing the Display of Lidar Topography to Enhance Terrain Analysis

  • 9.45 am – 10.05 am
    Henrico Ivan, Henrico S.J., Coetzee S. – Suitability of the TanDEM-X 90 m DEM Compared With the SRTM 30 m DEM on the Calculation of a Visibility Analysis for Military Operations

  • 10.05 am – 10.25 am
    Carturan Luca, Bondesan A., Carton A., Cazorzi F., Cucchiaro S. – The Glaciated Landscape Across the WWI Front: Quantitative Reconstructions Based on Documentary Data and Modern Methods

  • 10.25 am – 10.40 am
    Discussion
10.40 am – 11.05 am Coffee Break
11.05 am – 12.20 pm Scientific Session / K
Military fortifications and lines of defences
Chair: Galgano

  • 11.05 am – 11.25 am
    Marino Michelangelo, Campisi T. – A study on Military Pillboxes in Sicily Between 1935 and 1943: Structural Diversity and Typologies Linked to the Strategic Needs Arising During the WW2

  • 11.25 am – 11.45 am
    Premi Francesco – Fortress Mount Baldo. Definition and Evolution of a Military Landscape

  • 11.45 am – 12.05 pm
    Pinagli Anita, Blasoni P., Granduzzi M. – Forte Beisner- Opera 4 Ugovizza: A Vallo Alpino del Littorio bunker reused during the Cold War in northeast Italy

  • 12.05 pm – 12.20 pm
    Discussion
12.20 pm – 1.50 pm Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant
1.50 pm – 3.45 pm Scientific Session / L
Lines of defences and mountain warfare

  • 1.50 pm – 2.10 pm
    Pastori G. – The Durand line: a fragile border in the heart of Asia

  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Drozda Jiri, Paulus F., Steinova S. – The Demarcation of the Czechoslovak Border in the Period 1918-1924

  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Brin Eldad – The Interface Between the Civilian and Military on the Israeli Side of the Divided Jerusalem, 1948-1967

  • 2.50 pm – 3.10 pm
    Garzarella Adele, Narebski W., Deere R., Patricelli M. – Outline of Geology of Battlefields of the Italian Campaign: the Mountain Warfare from the Gustav (Lazio-Abruzzo) to the Gothic Line (Toscana-Emilia Romagna)

  • 3.10 pm – 3.30 pm
    Doe W. William III, Czaja M. – The 10th Mountain Division at Camp Hale, Colorado: The Origin of Mountain Alpine Warfare Testing and Training in the U.S.

  • 3.30 pm – 3.45 pm
    Discussion
3.45 pm – 4.10 pm Coffee Break
4.10 pm – 5.40 pm

IAMG Assembly

5.40 pm – 6.00 pm

Conference closing remarks and Closing of ICMG19

6.00 pm – 6.30 pm

Post Conference Field Trip info

Click on the tab to see the complete program

Wollemborg Palace, Padova

6.00 pm – 8.30 pm

Registration


Icebreaker – Informal Welcome Meeting
Participants will be welcomed on Sunday 23 June inside the prestigious Palazzo Wollemborg, home of the Museum of Geography. The event will consist of a tasting of wines and products on the battlefields of the twentieth century world conflicts. The tasting will be conducted by Mauro Varotto (Professor of Food Geography at the University of Padova and scientific director of the Museum of Geography) and Giovanni Donadelli (curator of the Museum of Geography).

Aula Magna “Galileo Galilei”, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

8.30 am – 9.00 am

Registration


9.00 am – 9.45 am

Opening Ceremony

  • Rosario Rizzuto, Rector of the University
  • Gianluigi Baldo, Director of the DISSGEA
  • Massimo Giorgetti, Vice-president of the Regional Counsil
  • Andrea Colasio, Councillor of the Culture – Municipality of Padova
  • Hennie Smit, President of the IAMG

9.45 am – 10.35 am

Keynote (Click here to read the abstract)

  • Edward P. F. Rose – Geology and the Liberation of Normandy in World War II: a Review to Help Mark the 75th Anniversary of the Allied D-Day, 6 June 1944

10.35 am – 11.00 am

Coffee break


11.00 am – 11.50 am

Keynote (Click here to read the abstract)

  • Hennie Smit – ”Green” Militaries: The Military-Environment Conundrum

11.50 am – 12.40 pm

Scientific Session / A-I
Geosciences and Warfare
Chair: A. Bondesan

  • 11.50 am – 12.10 pm
    Doyle Peter, Verdegem S., Schäfer R. – Fortress Wijtschate: Geological Controls on the German 1914-1917 Frontline in Flanders, as Revealed by Archaeology
  • 12.10 pm – 12.30 pm
    Ehlen Judy – Defending Britain’s Soft Underbelly: Invasion, Fortification and Geology along the English Channel
  • 12.30 pm – 12.40 pm
    Discussion

12.40 pm – 2.10 pm

Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant


2.10 pm– 4.05 pm

Scientific Session / A-II
Geosciences and Warfare
Chair: A. Bondesan

  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Franchi Giampaolo – Italian Military Memorials Architectural Review – Conservative Restoration and Territorial Promotion
  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Craig Drew – Sapper Geology: Part 5. Infrastructure Support: an Era of Change and Complexity
  • 2.50 pm – 3.10 pm
    Fuhriman Chris, Ridgeway J. – Visualizing the Impacts of Topography: A Geographic Perspective of the Battle of Marathon
  • 3.10 pm- 3.30 pm
    Blaine Mark – The Geography of Territorial Disputes in the East and South China Seas
  • 3.30 pm – 3.50 pm
    Bulmer Mark H. – Geological Considerations for Military Works in the Afrin Battlespace, Syria
  • 3.50 pm – 4.05 pm
    Discussion

4.05 pm – 4.30 pm

Coffee break


4.30 pm – 5.45 pm

Scientific Session / B
International perspectives in Military Geosciences
Chair: M. Bulmer

  • 4.30 pm – 4.50 pm
    Galgano Francis – Borders, Boundaries and Governance: A Geospatial Analysis of Trends in Maritime Piracy, the Security Implications of Crime on the High Seas
  • 4.50 pm – 5.10 pm
    Lohman Andrew – The Vietnam War: A Geographic Analysis
  • 5.10 pm – 5.30 pm
    Stewart Alexander K. – A Decade Later in Afghanistan: Effectiveness of US Army Agricultural Development Teams’ Efforts
  • 5.30 pm – 5.45 pm
    Discussion

5.45 pm – 6.10 pm

Vignette

  • Batson Douglas – Dr. Isaiah Bowman and the Centennial of The Inquiry

Parallel session 1 – Sala Anziani, Palazzo Moroni, Padova

8.45 am – 10.40 am
Scientific Session / C
Trafficability and military mobility
Chair: H. Häusler

  • 8.45 am – 9.05 am
    Häusler Hermann – Examples of German Trafficability Maps from the Eastern Front in Europe 1941-45
  • 9.05 am – 9.25 am
    Rybansky Marian – Impact of the physical geographic sphere on the cross-country movement
  • 9.25 am – 9.45 am
    Sion Brad, McDonald E.V., Hartshorn E., Sabol D., Shoop S.A. – The Utility of Soil-Landform Relationships in Terrain Mobility Models Based on Soil-Strength Characteristics in Different Environmental and Geologic Settings
  • 9.45 am – 10.05 am
    Hartshorn Evan, McDonald E.V., Page D., Sabol D., Minor T. – Evaluation of Military Vehicle Mobility through UAS Photogrammetry and Digital Terrain Modeling
  • 10.05 am – 10.25 am
    Frankenstein Susan, Hodgdon T., Shoop S. – Seasonal Impacts on Maneuver in Highly Organic and Gravelly Soils
  • 10.25 am – 10.40 am
    Discussion

10.40 am – 11.05 am
No Host Coffee Break


11.05 am – 12.20 pm
Scientific Session / D
Post-conflict reconstruction, cultural heritage & tourism
Chair: P. Plini

  • 11.05 am – 11.25 am
    Banks Giovanni – Geotechnical Considerations for Reusing Foundations in Post-Conflict Reconstruction
  • 11.25 am – 11.45 am
    Ronit Lupu – Charge and Preserve – How does the IAA (Israel Antiquity Authority) Help the IDF (Israel Defense Force) to Balance Operational and Training Needs with Protecting National Treasures
  • 11.45 am – 12.05 pm
    Bregantin Lisa – A New Land. Shrines, Military Artifacts, New Land Use Issue – Military Tourism and Monuments
  • 12.05 pm – 12.20 pm
    Discussion

12.20 pm – 1.50 pm
Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant


1.50 pm – 3.00 pm
Scientific Session / E
Geospatial intelligence and Remote Sensing
Chair: P. Guth

  • 1.50 pm – 2.10 pm
    Sabol Donald, Minor T., Page D., Hartshorn E., McDonald E. – Investigating Remote Measurement of Sub-Surface Soil Moisture for Military Operations
  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Roskin Joel, Eliyahu Dekel-Dolitzky – Identification and Analysis of the 1968-1973 Egyptian Army Field Preparations for Crossing the Suez Canal and the Internal Conflicts between Israel Defense Forces Intelligence Research Units
  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Mtshawu Babalwa – An Evaluation and Comparison of Ordinary Least Squares and Geographically Weighted Regression Tools for Predicting Surface Soil Texture, Using Remote Sensing Data
  • 2.50 pm – 3.00 pm
    Discussion

Parallel session 2 – Aula Nievo, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

8.45 am – 10.40 am 
Scientific Session / F
Training areas & shooting ranges
Chair: H. Smit

  • 8.45 am – 9.05 am 
    Kniewald Goran – Environmental Impact of Military Shooting Ranges
  • 9.05 am – 9.25 am
    Bezuidenhout Jacques – Estimation of the Environmental Impact of Military Exercises on Bombing Ranges by Employing Radionuclide Mapping
  • 9.25 am – 9.45 am
    Sandham Luke, Marx J. – The Quality of EIA Reports for Projects Affecting Military Activities
  • 9.45 am – 10.05 am
    Brenot Jérôme, Devos A., Perarnau R. – Simulating the trench War: the Practice Camps in Aube (Champagne, France), 1914-1919
  • 10.05 am – 10.25 am
    Hodgdon Taylor S., Shoop S.A. – Preliminary Assessment of Landform Soil Strength on Glaciated Terrain in New England

  • 10.25 am – 10.40 am
    Discussion

10.40 am – 11.05 am
No Host Coffee Break


11.05 am – 12.20 pm
Scientific Session / H
Subterranean & Underground Warfare
Chair: J. Ehlen

  • 11.05 am – 11.25 am
    Roskin Joel, Richemond-Barak D. – Cross-border Tunnels between Lebanon and Israel: Geography, Geology, and Underground Invasion Strategies 
  • 11.25 am – 11.45 am
    Macini Paolo, Sammuri P. – The Italian Corps of Engineers in WW1: Innovations in Mining and Tunnel Warfare
  • 11.45 am – 12.05 pm
    Bulmer Mark H. – Contemporary Use of Subterranea to Increase Survivability
  • 12.05 pm – 12.20 pm
    Discussion

12.20 pm – 1.50 pm
Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant


1.50 pm – 3.00 pm
Scientific Session / G
Military Archaeology
Chair: J. Bezuidenhout

  • 1.50 pm – 2.10 pm
    De Guio Armando, Magnini L. – Remarking Warscape Archaeology: Fresh News from the Not-Quiet Central-Alpine Front
  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Nicolis Franco – Digging Memories: Archaeology of the Great War in Trentino, Northern Italy
  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Francese R., Bondesan, A. – The White War in the Italian Alps: a geophysical approach
  • 2.50 pm – 3.00 pm
    Discussion

Afternoon – Aula Nievo, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

3.00 pm – 3.40 pm

Plenary lecture (Click here to read it)
Chair: A. Bondesan

  • Friedrich Teichmann (participation requested) – Current Operational Challenges for Military Geo and Innovative Approaches 

Afternoon – Museo Storico della Terza Armata (“3rd Army” Military Museum), Padova

3.40 pm – 4.20 pm
Transfer to Museo Storico della Terza Armata and Coffee Break


4.20 pm – 6.20 pm
Visit to Museo Storico della Terza Armata and the Photo Exhibit: El Alamein 1942. Italians at War on the North African Front
Poster Session

  • Bondesan Aldino, Preto N., Fioraso M. –Wartime use of caves in the Italian classical karst (Austro-Hungarian front, WW1) 
  • De Matos-Machado Rémi – A New Automated Method to Map Large-Scale Battlefields Using High Resolution DTM
  • Doyle Peter – Disputed Earth: geology and trench warfare 1914-1918
  • Häusler Hermann – German Military Specialist Maps of the North Italian Theatre of War 1945
  • Häusler Hermann – War Geology of the Imperial and Royal Army at the Isonzo-Front 1918
  • Henrico Ivan – Importance of Remote Sensing as Part of the Military Geography Curriculum at the South African Military Academy
  • Hodgson Michael E., Piovan S.E., Porter D., Mozzi P. – Modeling Overland Sediment Movement on the South Carolina Training Center from an Extreme Hazardous Rainfall Event
  • Laureti Lamberto – The Evolution of the Italian Treatises about Military Geography and Geology During the Last Two Centuries
  • Mtshawu Babalwa, Ramotsie T. J. – A Blueprint for Mapping Bare-Soil Areas Using Landsat 8 Oli/Tir Data at Surface Reflectance
  • Piovan Silvia, Maugeri E., Hodgson M.E., Luconi S. – The Paths of General Sherman’s Army Through the Wetlands of South Carolina
  • Plini Paolo, Di Franco S., Salvatori R. – The Italian Army in Russia during WWII, GIS Representation of Small-Scale Historical Events
  • Rybansky Marian – The impact of hydrological characteristics of rivers on the military operations
  • Rybansky Marian, Krokusova J. – Military Cemeteries as Anthropogenic Shapes of the Physical Earth’s Surface
  • Vergara Mauricio N. – History of an Unexpected Enemy: Meteorology and Avalanches in the Alps during the First World War

8.30 pm – 9.00 pm
Visit to the Cappella degli Scrovegni
(Piazza Eremitani, 8, Padova)

Venice

8.00 am – 8.00 pm
Mid-conference excursion – Venice islands and fortifications

  • 8.00 am – 9.30 am
    Transfer by bus to Venice
  • 9.30 am – 10.45 am
    Visit of Forte Carpenedo
  • 10.45 am – 12.00 pm
    Transfer by bus and boat tour in the lagoon
  • 12.00 pm – 1.00 pm
    Visit to the Lazzaretto Nuovo island

1.00 am – 2.30 pm
Lunch


2.30 am – 8.00 pm

  • 2.30 pm – 4.00 pm
    Visit to the Torre Massimiliana and Fort S. Andrea (from the boat)
  • 4.00 pm – 6.15 pm
    Free tour (on your own) at S. Mark Square and/or Naval Museum
  • 6.15 pm – 8.00 pm
    Return to Padova by boat and group bus (participants may spend the late afternoon and evening in Venice and return by train to Padova on their own).

Montebelluna

8.30 am – 11.30 pm
Mid-conference excursion – Museo Memoriale della Grande Guerra (Museum Memorial of the Great War) of Montebelluna

  • 8.30 am
    Bus departure

10.15 am – 10.40 am
Coffee Break


10.40 am – 12.55 pm
Off site Scientific Session / I
World Wars and Italy
Chair: E. P. F. Rose

  • 10.40 am – 11.00 am
    Smit Hennie – Italian Prisoners of War in South Africa: Circumstances and Contributions
  • 11.00 am – 11.20 am
    Czaja Michael R., Doe W. W. III, – The U.S. 10th Mountain Division in Italy, 1945: Initial Operations in the Apennines
  • 11.20 am – 11.40 am
    Plini Paolo, Di Franco S., Salvatori R. – Geographical Representation of the Royal Italian Army War Sectors and Sites During the First World War
  • 11.40 am – 12.00 pm
    Piovan Silvia E., Hodgson M.E. – A Military-Engineered Flood in WWI: the Case Study from the Adige and Fratta-Gorzone Rivers (Italy)
  • 12.00 pm – 12.20 pm
    Rose Edward P. F. – British Military Geology Breaks New Ground: the Italian Campaign of 1943–1945
  • 12.20 pm – 12.40 pm
    Huscher Theodore L. – Early 1917 Aerial Photo Mosaics of the Isonzo Front: A Closer Study 
  • 12.40 pm – 12.55 pm
    Discussion

12.55 pm – 2.10 pm
Lunch


2.10 pm– 6.40 pm

Visit of:

  • MEVE – Memoriale Veneto della Grande Guerra (Great War Memorial)
  • Montello Military Ossuary
  • Jonathan Collection – Historical Aircraft Foundation 

7.30 pm– 10.00 pm
Conference Dinner at Farra di Soligo


11.30 pm
Return to Padova

Archivio Antico, Palazzo del Bo, Padova

8.45 am – 10.40 am
Scientific Session / J
Military cartography and GIS
Chair: S. Piovan

  • 8.45 am – 9.05 am
    De Matos-Machado Rémi – Landform Inventory and Classification on the Battlefield of Verdun (France) Using High Resolution DTM
  • 9.05 am – 9.25 am
    Dai Prà E., Gabellieri N., Maggiore Boschian Bailo M. – ”News on the Eastern Front”.  The WWI Tactical Maps of the Italian Army in the Historical Archive of the 3° Armata:  Proposals for a Semiologic Interpretation and a Digital Analysis
  • 9.25 am – 9.45 am
    Guth Peter – Optimizing the Display of Lidar Topography to Enhance Terrain Analysis
  • 9.45 am – 10.05 am
    Henrico Ivan, Henrico S.J., Coetzee S. – Suitability of the TanDEM-X 90 m DEM Compared With the SRTM 30 m DEM on the Calculation of a Visibility Analysis for Military Operations
  • 10.05 am – 10.25 am
    Carturan Luca, Bondesan A., Carton A., Cazorzi F., Cucchiaro S. – The Glaciated Landscape Across the WWI Front: Quantitative Reconstructions Based on Documentary Data and Modern Methods
  • 10.25 am – 10.40 am
    Discussion

10.40 am – 11.05 am
Coffee Break


11.05 am – 12.20 pm
Scientific Session / K
Military fortifications and lines of defences
Chair: Galgano

  • 11.05 am – 11.25 am
    Marino Michelangelo, Campisi T. – A study on Military Pillboxes in Sicily Between 1935 and 1943: Structural Diversity and Typologies Linked to the Strategic Needs Arising During the WW2
  • 11.25 am – 11.45 am
    Premi Francesco – Fortress Mount Baldo. Definition and Evolution of a Military Landscape
  • 11.45 am – 12.05 pm
    Pinagli Anita, Blasoni P., Granduzzi M. – Forte Beisner- Opera 4 Ugovizza: A Vallo Alpino del Littorio bunker reused during the Cold War in northeast Italy
  • 12.05 pm – 12.20 pm
    Discussion

12.20 pm – 1.50 pm
Lunch at Isola di Caprera Restaurant


1.50 pm – 3.45 pm
Scientific Session / L
Lines of defences and mountain warfare

  • 1.50 pm – 2.10 pm
    Pastori G. – The Durand line: a fragile border in the heart of Asia
  • 2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
    Drozda Jiri, Paulus F., Steinova S. – The Demarcation of the Czechoslovak Border in the Period 1918-1924
  • 2.30 pm – 2.50 pm
    Brin Eldad – The Interface Between the Civilian and Military on the Israeli Side of the Divided Jerusalem, 1948-1967
  • 2.50 pm – 3.10 pm
    Garzarella Adele, Narebski W., Deere R., Patricelli M. – Outline of Geology of Battlefields of the Italian Campaign: the Mountain Warfare from the Gustav (Lazio-Abruzzo) to the Gothic Line (Toscana-Emilia Romagna)
  • 3.10 pm – 3.30 pm
    Doe W. William III, Czaja M. – The 10th Mountain Division at Camp Hale, Colorado: The Origin of Mountain Alpine Warfare Testing and Training in the U.S.
  • 3.30 pm – 3.45 pm
    Discussion

3.45 pm – 4.10 pm
Coffee Break


4.10 pm – 5.40 pm
IAMG Assembly


5.40 pm – 6.00 pm
Conference closing remarks and Closing of ICMG19


6.00 pm – 6.30 pm
Post Conference Field Trip info

ABSTRACT BOOK

Take a look at the conference places

CONFERENCE PLACES